Is there a labor law attorney that does pro bono work or or one that would work on contingency in Bradenton, Fl?

I was working for a company then I was offered better pay, closer to my home. I was given a nice starting pay, then I was asked to go to another office "to spice things up" In english to add some color to the place. Lest than 1 week my pay was bumped up & I was given all the overtime I wanted. Then my husband comes up to bring me lunch he is white meets the VP of this new place where I am working shakes his hands & off to lunch. I less than 3 hours the VP comes back to say it isnt working out. I was the only black woman in the corp. office & then was the only black woman @ the new office. I askd him why I was being let go he said he didnt have to tell me anything or show me anything. I dont even know if my uneployment will go thru.He let 3 people go that day me being the 3rd.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
If you believe you were the victim of some type of illegal discrimination, you should file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC. You can read about the types of discrimination at www.eeoc.gov. If you do decide to file a discrimination charge, wait until after you have received a determination that you are entitled to unemployment compensation and the appeal period (20 days) has expired.

Finding a pro bono attorney in employment law cases is usually very difficult. You will just need to contact them individually to see if they will do so.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard