Is there a fee to use video games as I am in the process of opening a video game areana.
Gary, IN
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
I am opening a video game arena where you can come and play x-box 360, playstation 3, and wii games. I am charging a fee to come into the facility as well as participate in the tournaments. What are the legalities of using the equiptment as well as the games
Answers (2)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You'll definitely need to check the license agreement that comes with the software of each game and the consoles themselves. Nothing short of reviewing those with an attorney will suffice. Many forms of electronic entertainment (such as movies) are expressly for home use, and each license agreement spells out the terms under which you can use the game/movie/etc. Be smart, bundle up those license agreements and make an appointment with an attorney.
Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you purchase an xBox, Wii, or Playstation you purchase not only the physical hardware but also licenses to use the software that runs the product's operating system and to run the video games themselves. Microsoft, Nintendo, and Sony aggressively enforce those licenses.
I don't know if any of these companies would object to a business buying many of its products and making them available for others to play for a fee. I don't see why they would. And I don't see a basis for an objection assuming that all the products and games are lawfully purchased and the software is lawfully used pursuant to its license. On the other hand, I can clearly envision objections if you were to swap the product's software around between products and/or when upgrading to new products or even to add-on products. You would end up with a Gordian knot licensing mess. Before you open for business you should have a copyright attorney review the Microsoft, Nintendo, and Sony licenses that are issued with their products. I can also envision objections if you used any these companies' trademarks to promote your business. If you do use any of those marks in your advertising, you need to have a trademark attorney review the advertisements to ensure that you're not infringing any of their trademarks. Speak to a trademark lawyer before you advertise. See the responses to a similar question: http://bit.ly/26Bxul |