Is there a federal statute of limitations and is there anyway to pursue a case against department of family and children service

Asked about 1 year ago - Clarkesville, GA

At age (1997-1999)10-12 I was a victim of molestation. My oldest sister went to child protective services and spoke to them about her concerns. They then had my mother take me to the office to talk to me. At the time I was still a victim and was scared to speak out because the man was still in the home. The case got closed without further investigation. At age (2004)17 I went back to child protective services and disclosed to them my abuse and told them of concerns I had that his two daughters that he gained custody of would fall victim to his abuse also. They took notes and pushed me on my way. They never reported it to a higher authority (investigators). In 2012 the two young girls disclosed that they were victims. Our local paper ran the story that a local man was arrested for molestation. At this time I came forward again and disclosed my abuse. He has been indicted on 18 counts mine included. Do I have ground for a lawsuit against child protective services.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Troy Windel Marsh Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Perhaps. Your case is too serious to post on a public web site. Contact a lawyer with experience in these types of cases, and follow his/her advice.

    Answers to questions on this web site are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice.... more
  2. Cambria L Lisonbee

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This would be a civil case so you would do best to hire a civil lawyer. Try a different category to get a better response.

Related Topics

Child protection services

Child protection services (CPS) is a government agency that protects children from abuse and neglect. This abuse could be from injury or other harm.

Criminal charges for sexual abuse

Sexual abuse, also called molestation, is any kind of sexual contact that is non-consensual. When committed against a child, it is called child sexual abuse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,935 answers this week

2,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,935 answers this week

2,365 attorneys answering