Is there a Federal Law concerning email privacy for a spouse?

Asked about 4 years ago - Omaha, NE

From what I've found on the Internet it appears there is a Federal law that spouses have a right to email privacy, is this correct and can anyone add an overview about the major portions of it, thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . We need more information. There are laws that prevent hacking into accounts and laws that prevent intercepting communications in transit. However, there is little likelihood of prosecuting a spouse who shares a computer and looks at files.

    If you can provide some more facts, I might be able to point you to the laws that you seek.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,960 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,960 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering