Skip to main content

Is there a distinction and/or benefit to having your property tax appeal heard by an Officer versus the entire Board of Appeals?

San Francisco, CA |
Filed under: Property tax Tax law

I am unclear of why one would choose to have their case heard by a Hearing Officer or the Board of Appeals (which has several members).

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I am, of course, unfamiliar with the actual board members, but getting information from someone that is familiar with them and how they do things at a Board seems to be vital information to you before you make a decision. Just a suggestion......

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics