Is there a Discovery cut off date, in a Supplemental Petition fot Modification of Parenting Time?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

I have a trial date on this matter for the week of 12/17/12. My ex wife and I are both pro se. She submitted the petition. She has not asked for any discovery yet yet, and Im wondering if this going to be something she slaps me with last minute. I live in Largo, Fl but the case is being handled in Lee County. She lives in Estero, FL.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brent Allan Rose

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both of you were supposed to serve all of your documents on each other within 45 days of you being served with the petition. No request for discovery is necessary. The judge may set a cut-off date for other things.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now