Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is there a difference between Protection Order and Restraining orders in NY? Do they appear in background checks?

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

Is there a difference between Protection Order and Restraining orders in NY? Do they appear in background checks for employment purposes?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 04, 2012 11:12. In NYS we have Orders of Protection which are either full stay aways or refrain from orders. Depending on your job and the regisry checks performed yes they will be visible.

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered September 04, 2012 17:41. In New York we use Orders of Protection, which generally serve the same function and purpose as what some states refer to as a Restraining Order. Whether they will appear in a background check conducted by a potential employer will depend on the type of job sought and the protocols used in that industry in conducting background checks (I.e. what sources they normally check in that industry). I generally advise my clients to assume that they will turn up in such an investigation.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered September 11, 2012 10:48. The term used in NY is Order of Protection. They are both the same. They may show up in a background check depending on who is doing the checking.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary