Is there a difference between a no contact order and a restraining order?

Asked over 3 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

My husband and I have a no contact order and was wondering if it's the same as a restraining order? Also, how can I go about getting the judge to atleast modify this order? There has been atleast three motions wanting to dismiss and the other two was wanting to modify the no contact order. The attorney has been in charge of the motions but can I take it upon myself to file a motion? Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fred Andrew Dunsing

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Yes – there is a difference. Violation of a no-contact order would involve a civil penalty such as contempt of court. Violation of a protection (restraining order) would involve criminal penalties and subject the violating party to arrest.

    Hope this helps.

    Fred Dunsing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,712 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,712 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering