is there a Deceptive Trade Practices Act law in Tennessee for private party selling a car

bought a car recently. Asked the owner what the history of the car was. He stated that all was well with the car and was running fine, no maore issues.. when asked about if it had been wrecked or sustained damage, he stated it need engine brackets adjusted. After I had the car for a day. the engine felt like it was going to fall out of the car. When I went back to the place that put the engine brackets on the car, they told me that this was only one of many things they had to fix after "the wreck". A total of 8K was paid by insurance on a vehicle only valued at 9k. In addition, the previous owner, could not meet me with the car initially ( due to him stating because of Work) then he call me back and was able to meet with me the next day - the same day the car was released from the body sho
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Drew Balkwill

Kevin Drew Balkwill

Contributor Level 5
No. The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act applies only to vendors. You will have to proceed on a misrepresentation claim or breach of warranty of merchantability unless you purchased the car "as is".
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources