Is there a deadline or time limit for how long the trustee or servicer has to release the trustee's deed upon sale?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tustin, CA

I bought a house at a foreclosure auction. A few days after the sale, an attorney for the trustee contacted me and said the loan servicer is conducting an investigation to see whether a letter the servicer sent to former owner two weeks before the sale about a loan modification violated the California law against dual-tracking. But its been almost two months, and the servicer hasn't come to a final decision. The trustee says they are just waiting on servicer's permission to release deed or rescind sale.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Justin Drayton Graham

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I have seen trustee sales rescinded more than one year later. The Civil Code does not set forth a time limit for this sort of thing.

  2. Susan Jane Salehi

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you were a "bona fide" purchaser of the property, you may have legal rights that would prevent them from not releasing the trustee's deed upon sale to you. You should seek advice from a qualified real estate attorney in your area.

    Nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice, or establishing an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,293 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,293 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering