Skip to main content

Is there a date in Maine that I have to turn the heat on in my rental property?

Saco, ME |
Filed under: Real estate

I have a multi unit that I purposely disable the heat in the summer because these people would turn it on if it gets below 70 even in the summer and they leave their windows open. What date do I have to enable the heating system again?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The day it gets cold - even if that date happens to be in the summer, on a weekend, or on a holiday, or on a day you're out of town.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Matthew F. Govan

Matthew F. Govan

Posted

Not Correct!

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics