Is there a cost, if so how much for a uncontested straight forward divorce no children or property

Asked over 1 year ago - Smyrna, GA

Separated since 2007 whereabouts unknown

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Charles Vincent Crowe IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is a cost if you want the process handled by an attorney. You would also need to pay fees for filing ($200.00 - $218.00 depending in the county), service fee ($50.00 or so depending in the county), and the any other court costs. Good luck and contact an attorney if you would like assistance.

  2. Barry Dean Broome

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should be able to get a divorce (NO Contest) for a total of $1,500. That includes the lawyer, filing fees, etc.

    If we can help please call me at 678 992-2631.

  3. Robert Gregg McCurry

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There are several bill boards in metro Atlanta advertising uncontested divorces for $500 plus filing fees. I do not know these attorneys, but a bare bones complaint and no children or property settlement agreement may be accomplished for such a low fee if primarily handled by a competent paralegal.

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more
  4. Adrian Kaspar Pritchett

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This is a little complicated because you can't get your spouse to sign papers if you don't know where they are. You need a judge's permission to publish notice of the case.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,396 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,396 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering