Is there a contract that can be made between an employer and employee that lets the employer be faultless in event of accident?

I need to know if there is a contract that can be made between an employer and an employee that well allow the employer to be held faultless in the event that an employee, that has been known to be accident prone at other places of employement, has an accident on the job? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If there was really a contract like this, every employer would have you sign it and there would be not workers compensation or workers compensation insurance.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 1
Elisa W. Ungerman

Elisa W. Ungerman

Contributor Level 5
There are really several questions here. First, can an employer enter into an employment contract with an employee requiring the employee to be wholly responsible in the event the employee has an accident on the job? Yes. Second, more important question: would such a contract be valid if challenged? That would probably depend on a whole host of factors including the laws of the state you are in and the specific situation. Third, can an employer legally insist that a particular employee sign such a contract as a condition of employment? Again, that would depend on the laws of your particular state. In general I would think there would be numerous problems in trying to enforce such an agreement, but that does not mean it could not be done. You should speak with an attorney who is knowlegeable about the particular laws of your state for a definitive answer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard