Is there a class action suit against DeVry University in Illinois in regards to fraud with lenders?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 150 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
DeVry only offered 3 lenders to chose from; there was a class action suit in 2007 and now no one seems to know anything about it. I am trying to see if this will qualify to get student loans cancelled.
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact the attorneys who brought the previous class action lawsuit. I would be surprised if you could actually get your student loans cancelled, but it's possible you may have some remedy.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am unaware of any class action against DeVry presently pending in Illinois state or federal court.
|