Skip to main content

Is there a chance that a judge will dismiss you case if your involved in a scam

Spartanburg, SC |

Online person sent me a check in the amount of 3000 dollars and i went to a bank to verify it and they said it was fake

Attorney Answers 1


See a lawyer. From what you posted it does not sound like you did anything wrong. BUT, what you have posted is not a basis for you to be sued, why are you being sued? Are there more facts? If there are more facts and you are being sued for fruad don't post the facts see a lawyer NOW!

The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics