Is there a certain format needed for responding to a complaint for divorce from bed and board, post seperation, support, alimony

Asked over 1 year ago - Mooresville, NC

I have to respond by tomorrow, 1/18. I have her complaint that was filed by an attorney and I don't have one. I have no idea how to respond legally?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Carl Trosch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes there is a format to most legal documents, but that is less important then the content in the reply. It would be impossible to fully explain how to format the response. The key is to respond to everything honestly and to be sure you assert your claims properly. It may be wise to go to your local courthouse and get a 30 day extension. The clerk will likely help you find a form to do that. Get the extension and set up an initial consultation with a board certified family law specialist in your area. There is a listing of specialist on the North Carolina Bar's website. Remember that you will be held to the same standard as an attorney. If you do not adequately represent yourself you will likely lose against a competent attorney.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Lloyd T. Kelso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Beware trying to respond on your own. You have defenses such as condonation and recrimination. You need a lawyer to know how to allege these defenses. I agree with Mr. Trosch that you need an extension of time.

    The author of this opinion is licensed only in the states of NC, SC and TN.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary