Is there a cause of action for wrongful termination based on my divorce from ex employer's sister?

Fired because of family affiliation: My soon to be ex brother in law fired me because I look like my sister and he can't deal with looking at me everyday. My work ethic is great and customers and other employees love me. It's all based on personal and not business issues. I bought a house and made other life choices as a direct result of my salary. I will now have to work two jobs to make up for that salary. I was also told by his father, the owner, that the divorce will not have an impact on my job since it's not my problem. Of course now I am unemployed. Do I have any legal rights to sue for discriminatin or mental/emotional distress due to him treating me badly because of his divorce from my sister? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Kutulakis

Jason Kutulakis

Contributor Level 5
Pennsylvania is an "at-will" state which means that with few exceptions an employer may termination you for no reason whatsoever. Some of the exceptions include situations where you have an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement - which control. Employers may not terminate an employee based upon race, sex or religion. I suggest you consult with a local attorney.
0 0
John Joseph Miravich

John Joseph Miravich

Contributor Level 5
Based on the facts you gave, no. You are an at-will employee in Pennsylvania. Your employer can terminate you because he does not like you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard