Skip to main content

Is there a CA law that requires mandatory carpet cleaning to be paid by the landlord if the tenant leases for over a year?

San Diego, CA |

is there a CA law that requires mandatory carpet cleaning to be paid by the landlord if the tenant leases for over a year, once a year?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No. Please see pp. 59-60 of the guide linked below.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics