Is there a breech of lease? What damages are recoverable?

Asked about 1 year ago - Stanwood, WA

Flag

The building for the restaurant business is being leased. The building floods, causing shorting of electrical, as the wiring to the panel is under the floor. The city shut down the restaurant and the landlord is unwilling to fix the flooding problem.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2012 08:55. The answer depends on the facts missing from your post. You should review the specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.

    Examples of relevant facts may include the reason of the flood. If, let's say, you are the tenant and you caused the flood, it would be unusual for the landlord to have to repair at the landlord's cost the damages you caused. On another hand, if the landlord caused the flooding, the landlord would have to fix the damages.

    In many commercial leases, the tenant is the one who has responsibility of installing and maintaining electrical systems. In that case, if the flood was not the fault of either the landlord or tenant, the tenant would be responsible for the repairs.

    Regardless of any agreement between the landlord and tenant, as far as the city is concerned, the landlord is liable for keeping the building up to codes. If the city needs to enforce any codes, the landlord likely will be the one the city will sue. (If the tenant is liable, the landlord will turn around and sue the tenant.)

    You should review the specific facts with your attorney.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2012 09:56. The answer to your question depends on the language of the lease. Assuming that this is a typical space lease, the landlord would be responsible for the flooding problem and probably for the electrical problem, but not necessarily. There is an implied covenant of quiet enjoyment in all leases which assures the tenant of the use of the rented space, which would have been breached but sometimes the lease waives this implied term. The lease can also influence the damages that can be recovered but the tenant's chief damages would normally be lost profits, and maybe lost inventory. You inquiry however should not stop there, as commercial leases usually have provisions that affect recourse against the lessor, such as limiting recourse to the land and not permitting recourse against other assets.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2012 05:58. The answer depends almost entirely on the terms of the lease. Give the lease to a local commercial landlord-tenant attorney.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary