Is there a 3 day grace period for a tenant to cancel his residential lease in Los Angeles, California.
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 74 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Tenant viewed & signed a lease through an apart rental co. that assists landlords in renting their units. On his move in date the tenant decided to change his mind because he said the unit below and unit above where noisy. I explained to him that the unit below would be moving out within the next few days & unit above agreed to keep the noise level down. I offerred him some options- to take other vacancies for less the asking price or to turn in his keys & I'd refund his monies less 30 days. The tenant said he'd take other apt. only if I would lower $150 less the amount I offered, which is way below what other tenants are paying or he said I should refund his full monies. Can I hold him for 30 days or not?
Answers (1)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can hold him to the terms of the lease. However, if his gripe is ligit you may have a constructive eviction situation. Try to work it out with him, especially if you knew about the noise and did not disclose it. I think that you are on the right track by talking to the other tenants and letting him know one was moving out. Maybe, give him what he wants for one month only, since you corrected the problem.
Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same. |