Is there a 3 day grace paper on buying a house AFTER closing in Texas?

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

once buyers have closed and money exchanged, is there still a 3 day option to rescind the contract?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The short answer is no, there's not. In fact, after you sign the contract - before closing - your rights to rescind are limited to the terms of the sales contract.

  2. William Bronchick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are thinking of the federal 3 day rescission on loan refinances. Generally, there's no right to rescind a real estate transaction involving a sale.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,226 answers this week

2,877 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,226 answers this week

2,877 attorneys answering