Skip to main content

Is there a "Renters Remorse" or "cooling Off" period for renting an apartment?

Pasco, WA |

My daughter and her friend signed a lease to an apartment for college. That same evening, my daughter's boyfirend proposed to her. We called the next business day to cancel the lease (the actual move-in date is over 4 months out), but they said they couldn't help. Is there a legal recourse, or are they stuck?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics