Is there a certain time period one can file a lawsuit against a company after having an accident on the property of the company

A person fell down the stairs of a business causing permanent injuries while in the capacity of working. He lost his position as well as employment and now considered disabled. The fall was two years ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Corey John Hogan

Corey John Hogan

Contributor Level 2
Typically, the time to bring a personal injury action in New York State is three years from the date of injury. This assumes the defendant (the person who would be sued) is a private company or individual (rather than a municipality or governmental entity). There are factors which may affect this time frame but three years is generally the time frame to commence an action.
4 0
Stacy Mandel Levine

Stacy Mandel Levine

Contributor Level 5
Three years in NY for a personal injury suit, but, from your question I cannot tell if the person was working at the time, and if so, it might be a worker's compensation issue, which would have different timelines and requirements. The person should consult an attorney immediately to find out his/her rights and proper timeline.
2 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Three years is the time limit to bring a personal injury lawsuit in New York. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics if you'd like. I do not practice in NY (I am in Chicago, IL). In New York as in all states, a statute of limitations is a law which places a time limit on pursuing a legal remedy in relation to wrongful conduct. Check with a lawyer in your locale.

In choosing a lawyer, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

The best way to proceed depends on the answers you provide and many others things.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard