Is their legally anything I can do about this?

There have been multiple lay-offs and firings recently. I am not in management, however, someone whom is has shared info with me (unsolicited) regarding various dismissals. I am a non-essential EE to these instances. It was unecessary for me to know such detail and has made me very uncomfortable having this info. It has created great anxiety for me, as I am concerned about what this individual may share about me and my own personal work situation with others whom need not know. This type of behavior by mgmt has been going on since right before I started. I have several examples. I feel I should report this to my direct manager, however, recently I was wrongfully placed on probation (no warning and did not follow policy) and fear retaliation. What should I do, I fear losing my job & career? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
Nothing you described appears to be illegal. Regarding reporting this to your direct manager, you might want to check your employer's policies and procedures to see if you have a duty to do so. Also, if your workplace has an ethics hotline, you might think about reporting it that way.

The fact that you were wrongfully placed on probation without following policy in a company which is doing multiple lay-offs and firings raises red flags - they may be trying to set you up for dismissal. If they do so, make sure you file for unemployment and if you are initially denied, appeal it so you have a telephone hearing.

Good luck

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard