Is their a way to claim hardship out of a timeshare

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I wanted my timeshare until i lost my job. Without any way to get money for the time being can i cancel it or will i be stuck until i find a job.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven John Clausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to review the documents governing your time share. I would expect that there is not an out for "hardship".

  2. Kevin Matthew Koel

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Timeshare agreements are very one-sided, with the one-side favoring the timeshare company who sold you the unit. If you are more than 6 days after your purchase, it will be difficult for you to cancel without incurring some sort of fee. If you are still within 6 days, you can cancel by giving written notice. Your rights will be determined for the most part by the timeshare agreement.
    You should consult a real estate attorney to review the agreement and determine if you have any viable options. Many attorneys offer free consultations and fixed rates for their services, if cost is an issue. Shop around and call different attorneys to get quotes.

    If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for... more

Related Topics

Timeshares

A timeshare is an ownership arrangement in which you buy the right to use a property (often vacation property) for a certain amount of time each year.

Arielle Perla Capuano

The ABC's of Parenting Plans

WHAT IS A PARENTING PLAN? A Parenting Plan is a legally binding agreement made between parents, and ratified by the court, setting forth the terms and conditions of co-parenting. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,338 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,338 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering