is their a law in texas that states that if a roof decking is a hazard it has to be changed?
Houston, TX
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 21 days ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
by the roof decking i ment by if its wood shakes ( wood shingles), and not plywood or 6/10, due to the fact that i heard that its a hazard because it can catch on fire very fast.
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
http://library7.municode.com/default-test/home.htm?infobase=10123&doc_action=whatsnew
You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Wood shingles are a fire hazard and have been "non-code" in Houston for at least the last 20 years. Depending on the building type, there may be an ordinance violation as well.
|