Skip to main content

Is theft of a firearm and trafficing a felony in Wa. state?

Spokane, WA |

Son has been arrested for these crimes.

Attorney Answers 1


Both of these are felonies. Theft of a firearm is a Class B felony and Trafficking in Stolen Property is either a Class B or Class C felony depending upon the Degree--1st or 2nd. Your son needs to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney. Many attorneys, including myself, offer free initial consultations.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees




Well unfortunately for him he is only able to get a public defender. And though I am worried for him, I won't pay for a lawyer. He s 27 and needs to start paying for his actions. Thanks for the help/advice!

Teresa Lynn Border

Teresa Lynn Border


You are welcome. Please consider giving my answer either a "best answer" or "helpful" vote.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics