Is the wife entitled to a portion of husband's personal injury settlement what happens if wife dies

wHO GETS MY % OF THE SETTLEMENT?: While still married, my husband was hurt on the job. Since then we are divorced. My husband filed a lawsuit, and has been court ordered to pay me 40 % of the settlement. I am very ill, and may die before he gets the settlement. My question is, Who will get my 40 %?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You should be able to assign the settlement to an heir or heirs in your will. Contact a local attorney to see what needs to be done to facilitate this.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard