Is the traffic ticket still valid if the signature of the offender was not present?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Received a speeding ticket in the middle of the night when we try to pass several large trucks that were sandwiching us for miles. We later found out the ticket does not bear my signature and I don't really recall if I had signed it or not. I intend to fight this in court for the speeding reason, but does the lack of signature makes this ticket invalid already? Please advise.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bert W. Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes its lilely valid. Further, If you don't appear for court, nobody is going to take the time and say, "hey that guy didn't sign the ticket, we should dismiss the case." Instead, the judge will probably order your license suspended for failure to appear. The judge also retains the power to issue a warrant for your arrest for failure to appear, however, that is rare.
    Your signature is merely your acknowledgment that you received the ticket. You likely did sign it but the imprint of your signature didn't go through. If you did not sign it, the officer would probably have told you that your refusal to sign it authorizes him to take you to jail so that you would be booked and be forced to post bond guaranteeing your appearance in court.

  2. Avvo Staff Moderator

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . It probably does not matter whether you signed the ticket or not. Please confirm this advice by contacting a speeding ticket lawyer in Atlanta (I have provided a link below to those offering a free consultation).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,411 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,411 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering