Is the state attorney involved in a No Valid Drivers License hearing?

Asked about 1 year ago - Ocala, FL

I received a No Valid Drivers License citation with a mandatory hearing. I am trying to ask for a continuance in writing and did not know who to copy on it.

I read some the the rules regarding traffic court, but was not sure if I should continue or file a Not Guilty and Waiver of Appearance

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. NVDL is criminal and the Stae Attorney prosecutes.

  2. Paul J Knudsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this is a criminal traffic citation. If you plea to it, you will be pleading to a criminal offense. It would be smart to speak with a local attorney regarding your options.

  3. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. The SAO is the prosecutor in your NVDL case, unlike a civil infraction, where the officer is the prosecutor on your ticket. You'll need an attorney to make your life easier on this though.

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact one of the fine traffic ticket / criminal law attorneys who responded to your question (or another local attorney listed on AVVO) Most will offer a free initial consultations. It is difficult to handle these matters with the assistance of a local attorney who is familiar with the local judges & court procedures. Good luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,760 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,760 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering