Is the school district responsible for a teacher slandering me along with comparing my son to Forrest Gump?
Baytown, TX
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
Before any testing had been accomplished, my son's teacher approached me (March 24) while I was sharing lunch with my son for his birthday; saying he was borderline retarded and did not only suffer from delayed motor skills; but had probaly suffered lack of oxygen to his brain during childhood seizures and was doubtful that he would ever be academically successful. My son is enrolled in summer special education and the same teacher described my son to a family friend as being only one notch above Forrest Gump. The director of special education joined in the conversation saying that I, his mom, live behind her, and I have wild parties with men going in and out of my home. Subjects regarding my son, spoken in confidence, was shared in a teacher's lounge environment
Answers (1)Drew Davis Massey
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is your son already qualified for special education services under the IDEA? If so, he has protections. The teachers are bound by confidentiality not to disclose any of the information in his special education file except to people authorized to know it (i.e. service providers, teacher's aides working with him, etc.). From what you say, they may have breached that confidentiality. A complaint through the Compliance Procedure may be in order.
In addition, if they are making these kinds of remarks before the testing was completed, it may show that they have prejudged your child and will not give him an appropriate educational program. You may want to contact a special education attorney in your area to see what, if any, remedies are available to you. I am not licensed to practice in Texas and this response is for educational purposes only. Contact a local attorney if you'd like any legal advice. |