Is the same judge thats puts a person on probation, the same judge that terminates it?

Asked about 2 years ago - Pompano Beach, FL

If the judge that puts a person on probation, says that they( the person on probation) can terminate early when all terms of their probation is complete, will it be that same judge that terminates the probation early or otherwise?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In most cases, but it depends on the county. Usually you will file the motion to terminate probation in the division you were in when you plead to the charge. If the judge has moved, the motion will be heard by the judge currently sitting in that division.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  2. Evan Mitchell Kleiman

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In Broward County it would be the same judge that originally placed you on probation. Unless, as my colleague pointed out, the judge has been reassigned to another division. Good Luck

    An attorney/client relationship is NOT established simply by virtue of The Law Offices of Evan M. Kleiman, P.A.... more
  3. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, in almost all cases, in most counties. However, as indicated, in the event that the judge has moved or vacated the bench for whatever reason, the judge currently sitting in that capacity would hear the matter.

  4. Mary Catherine Bonner

    Contributor Level 7

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . generall speaking, absent some intervening factor, yes.

    of course, you and i are not forming an attorney client relationship. Representation in Florida Courts and... more
  5. Andrew Nicholas Clifford

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably, but it shouldn't matter to the probationer too much. As the other attorneys have stated, just file the motion and the clerk will set it with the appropriate judge. There are times when judges get re-assigned to different divisions or areas of practice (family, civil, etc.). That said, if you've been compliant with the terms of probation, you should be in good shape, no matter the judge. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,591 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,591 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering