Skip to main content

Is the registered owner responsible for an accident caused by the driver? Driver does have insurance for the vehicle...

San Diego, CA |

She received the car when she was 16 yrs old, had sole possession of the vehicle for all 6 years, and at 18 obtained her own insurance. Her insurance has a $5K limit on liability. Is the registered owner financially responsible for what her insurance isn't covering? I am her mom and the registered owner.

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Best answer

    Make this easy on yourself. Report it to your insurance compnay as well. Your daughter's insurance company as well as your own have an obligation to settle the damage claims within you and your daughter's policy mits. The insurance companies along with the injured party's lawyer will sort this out for you. This is what you pay insurance premiums for isn't it?

    If you are a potential client, the information you disclose to us by email will be kept in strict confidence and will be protected to the full extent of the law. Please be advised, however, that the Law Offices of Frank M. Nunes, Inc. and its lawyers do not represent you until you have signed a retainer agreement with the firm. Until that time, you are responsible for any statutes of limitations or other deadlines for your case or potential case.


  2. It is difficult to understand the facts. You say that she was 16 years old and had the car for 6 years, which would make her 22 years old.


  3. yes, in most states the owner is liable. Good luck

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once. This response does not constitute legal advise outside the State Of Michigan and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship with our offices. It is for informational use only of the general laws in the State of Michigan, only. To retain our offices, you need to sign a contingency contract with us. We do offer free consultations and we can refer clients to lawyers in your State if you call us. Visit our webpage and tell us what you think. www.schnitzerlaw.net


  4. Thansk you for sharing this accident. Your insurance company should defend you, Also, have your daughter call her insurance company. Best of luck

    This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., 'El Abogado Hispano de California, and it is of a general context and is not intended to form an attorney client relationship. I am licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on divorce, family matters, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado Hispano Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Divorcios, Accidentes, y Bancarrotas de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.


  5. Under CA law, a registered owner is liable for a permissive use of his/her vehicle of 15k per occurrence and 30 in the aggregate. You have a duty to immediately notify your insurance carrier of the accident or you may have an issue of coverage. Good luck.


  6. Where a car owner lets another person drive a car, most jurisdictions will treat the car owner as sharing liability for any accident caused by the borrower. The car owner's liability may be predicated on statute, or on common law principles such as negligent entrustment.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.