Skip to main content

Is the posting of excerpts from a court documents on a public forum legal, if one also posts the court and case number.

Vancouver, WA |

Specifically, can the party involved in the court case sue the poster for defamation, claiming that the poster made the words of the document his own.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Truth is a complete defense to actions for defamation, such as libel. Additionally, most court records are publicly available documents. So long as the poster did not modify any of the information, a suit for defamation against the poster would not likely be successful.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Posted

It may also be protected speech. Generally that said in the course of and in relation to litigation is not actionable.

Posted

Yes, one can post excepts from a court document as long as that document is not sealed. There would be no defamation in this case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Truth is a complete defense for defamation.

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics