Skip to main content

Is the person that files a divorce responsible for the court cost and lawyer fees

Augusta, GA |

Is the person that files a divorce responsible for the court cost and lawyer fees?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The person who files for divorce must pay the court's filing fee to start the divorce proceedings. As far as lawyer's fees and other court costs, that depends on the final settlement and who agrees to what, or who is ordered by the court in the final decree to pay which costs. Sometimes the person who files for divorce asks to be reimbursed for attorney's fees and court costs by the other party, but it is not determined until the end of the case who will be responsible for those fees and costs. You should go into the divorce assuming you will have to pay your attorney's fees.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics