Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is the owner at fault?

I was in a front end collison with a tree that had fallen into the road. The tree is rooted in a private property and had to fall over the fence and across the tree. even though my kids and I are okay the car was damaged. I am just asking if the owner of the property that the tree is rooted in could be at fault, and liable for the damages to my car.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
If the tree was already down and stationary in the road and you ran into it, I do not think you have a very good potential claim against the tree owner. I suggest that you report this incident to your own insurance carrier and see whether or not you have coverage which will pay for your damages.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.

Reputation Level 18
I agree with Mr Lundeen. Without more information it's impossible to say who might be at fault. Let your insurer handle it - that's what you pay premiums for.

Reputation Level 19
I agree with both previous answers and would ask who cleared the tree after the accedent the owner or the county or city?

Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now