Is the non compete in this case released?

Asked over 3 years ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

company I work for in IT services industry has lost the contract. Two specific emails in this instance from the company president has stated that they have no positions available for us to move to and that we could be released. A second email even stated that we should consider taking a position with the incomming winning vendor if we cannot find anything else.
Now in the 11th hour the President is shoving the non-compete agreement in our faces if we agree to move to the incomming company. It has a 1 year time frame and in IT service work that would be imo unreasonable. Has he inadvertently nullified his non compete via the 2 emails all have received? Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 01, 2009 10:31. Your noncompete agreement would have to be reviewed and more known about the facts in your case in order to give you an answer. However, based on what you said it seems that the President offered you the chance to avoid the noncompete and then withdrew the offer before you accepted it. If you had accepted another position based on the 2 emails prior to receiving the last message from the President you might have an argument that you reasonably relied on his offers, made a substantial commitment, and it would be inequitable for him to treat his offers as withdrawn now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary