Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is the necessary paperwork in for my divorce to be placed on the calendar?

Asked 7 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

I am a defendant in a uncontested divorce in brooklyn. His lawyer has filed
-Summons w/notice
-Amended summ. & compl.
-RJI (no fee) Pursuant to Section 202.6(B)
-Note of issue

however when i spoke to the matrimonial clerk she said that more forms needed to be filed and that it has not been filed in matrimonial office.

so two questions
Can this matter be placed in the calendar with these four forms?
And who's responsibility is it to make sure the forms get to the matrimonial clerk, the lawyer or the court will do it when it has been filed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 31, 2012 03:40. In an uncontested case nothing will move forward until all the necessary paperwork has been filed. It is the responsibility of the plaintiff or the attorney for the plaintiff to file the paperwork.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 31, 2012 05:30. I suspect there are a lot more forms that need to be filed. Here is the link to the Court web site form directory for divorce cases. You will see many forms that you did not list. Usually the plaintif files the forms but that doesn''t mean the lawyer is familiar with what has to be done. Does the lawyer regularly handle matrimonial cases?

    http://www.courts.state.ny.us/divorce/forms.shtml

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 31, 2012 09:01. I agree with my fellow attorneys.

    Gina
    Hunter Law Group
    www.hunterlawgroup.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary