Is the name of a general partnership always a fictitious business name?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Luis Obispo, CA

Is the name of a general partnership always a fictitious business name?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    19

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, not always. A general partnership could bear the actual names of the partners and not need a fictitious business name, e.g. SMITH, JONES, AND BROWN PARTNERSHIP.

    The purpose of the fictitious business name statute, codified under California Business and Professions Code section 17900 (a)(1) is explained as follows::

    " The purpose of this section is to protect those
    dealing with individuals or partnerships doing business under
    fictitious names, and it is not intended to confer any right or
    advantage on individuals or firms that fail to comply with the law.
    The filing of a fictitious business name certificate is designed to
    make available to the public the identities of persons doing business
    under the fictitious name."

    With respect to general partnerships, California Business and Professions Code section 17900(b)(2), "fictitious business name" means:

    (2) In the case of a partnership or other association of persons,
    other than a limited partnership that has filed a certificate of
    limited partnership with the California Secretary of State pursuant
    to Section 15621 or 15902.01 of the Corporations Code, a foreign
    limited partnership that has filed an application for registration
    with the California Secretary of State pursuant to Section 15692 or
    15909.02 of the Corporations Code, a registered limited liability
    partnership that has filed a registration pursuant to Section 15049
    or 16953 of the Corporations Code, or a foreign limited liability
    partnership that has filed an application for registration pursuant
    to Section 15055 or 16959 of the Corporations Code, a name that does
    not include the surname of each general partner or a name that
    suggests the existence of additional owners, as described in
    subdivision (c) and in Section 17901."

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. George William Wolff

    Contributor Level 13

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not necessarily, but probably most of the time.

    It could take the full names of the partners.

    WOLFFLAW
    (415)788-1881

    This is NOT legal advice, just a general discussion of the law, as we are not familiar with the specific... more
  3. Ray Beckerman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not at all. Can use real names.

  4. John E. Whitaker

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now