Is the money from sale of business income for chapter 7?

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I sold my landscaping business. Most of the money was for a truck and tools but some was my client list. Do I include this money for the means test or as income under schedule I?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Income on the Means Test is averaged for the previous 6 months. If the sale of your business was more than 6 months ago, it is not included in the Means Test. It would be disclosed in the Statement of Financial Affairs as a transferred asset within the past 12 months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,454 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,454 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary