Is the main difference between a postnupl and a prenup besides negotiating leverage, that marriage is 'consideration' in prenup?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Really want to know what the difference is and it seems to be that a postnup needs more defending as marriage isnt a consideration in how its viewed? If thats true , what does that mean? thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my prior reply to your duplicate post.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,092 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,092 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering