Is the Lawyer you hire required to give me a copy of the contract agreement I signed to retain them/

Asked over 2 years ago - Irving, TX

Do they normally give you a copy after you sign or do youneed to request it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Sterling Guest

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Every lawyer is different. I'd call and ask for a copy.

    My avvo answers are not legal advice. This is not an attorney client relationship. Before making any decision on... more
  2. Stephen Neil Foster

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I always give my client a copy. It seems strange not to do so. Ask your lawyer for it. I would be very surprised if your lawyer didn't give you a copy.

  3. Bryant Keith Martin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In most states, the answer is “Yes” and the client can fire an attorney and receive a refund of unearned retainer. TX is frequently different. I agree with Mr. Guest: Ask for a copy. If he won’t give you a copy, then try firing him. He may have to pull out the contract to show you that you can’t fire him or that he need not refund. If you can’t get anywhere with him, go to the TX state bar at tx.gov/ state bar. That website may have answers to your other Qs.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,491 answers this week

2,253 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,491 answers this week

2,253 attorneys answering