Skip to main content

Is the law sufficient on labor fee in the informal sector? assistance please.

Niobe, NY |

Susanne Margaret~Kenya

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

More information is needed about the potential controversy you may be dealing with.

Best of Luck.

William J. Lasko is an experienced New York, Connecticut and Washington, D. C., licensed attorney who focuses his practice primarily on employment law, personal injury and estate matters. Mr. Lasko, has been in practice for more than 23 years, represents clients throughout New York, Connecticut and Washington, D. C.. More information is available at www.laskolaw.net. This response is for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. Additionally, this response does not create an attorney client relationship.

Posted

More details please. Is this an FLSA question? Is it a tax question?

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Asker

Posted

Thanks big time—it is a tax research question, assigned at the school of law~Kenya

Asker

Posted

Thanks big time—it is a tax research question, assigned at the school of law~Kenya

Jayson Lutzky

Jayson Lutzky

Posted

Still not enough information what is the question?

Posted

As Employment goes in New York State, the government generally does not recognize an "informal sector."

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer