Skip to main content

Is the law requiring a fax header with sender's ID only meant for faxed advertising, or does it apply to all faxes?

Nashville, TN |
Filed under: Communications law

Someone told me years ago it is illegal to send an anonymous fax; that the TCPA requires all faxes to have headers identifying sender (name, time, date, phone number). I found the law, worded without qualifiers, in a context about faxed advertising, so the exact intent seems unclear. Is this law for all faxes, or only for faxed advertising? Thanks!

Attorney Answers 1


The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991applies to advertising faxes not all faxes.

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Communications law topics

Recommended articles about Communications law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics