Is the landlord responsible to have mice and rats exterminated?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Fortuna, CA

Flag

I have recently discoved my quadplex has rats and mice. My landlord told me it wasn't her problem. I believe it is. Who is correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 10, 2010 21:53. Generally speaking, if the landlord can't prove that tenant's conduct caused the rats or vermin problems, it is the landlord's responsibility to take care of it. You might want to review Health and Safety Code 17923 which defines what a substandard building is and talks about the presence of certain pests as a habitability issue.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 11, 2010 05:46. The landlord is absolutely responsible to ensure the rental unit is "substantially free" of rodents and vermin. See Civil Code sections 1941 and 1941.1. You are correct.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary