Is the landlord responsible for the extermination of bugs?

The entire apartment complex is infested with cockroaches. My apartment is clean, but it does not matter. Roaches come from next door, which comes from their next door. It is a huge problem. My son has seroius medical problems and I am nervous about bugs spreading germs.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The landlord is definitely responsible for keeping the apartment substantially free from vermin (bugs). And you are right to be concerned about cockroaches, because they can trigger asthma attacks. If your landlord will not do anything, call the City of San Diego Neighborhood Code Compliance department at (619) 236-5500 and ask them to inspect your apartment.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard