Is the landlord can sue the tenant for lease breaking?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

i signed a one year contract when i had taken the apartment for lease,after 4months i lost my job and i had to move to another state.i have no money in order to pay the lease break.my job is not steady and my landlord is haunting me.what are the actions can the landlord can take upon me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The actions that your landlord can take are based on the lease you signed. Without reviewing your lease, I cannot tell you exactly what your landlord is entitled to. However, the lease that I have seen most frequently has an early termination clause requiring the tenant to pay the landlord 2 months additional rent and allowing the landlord to keep any security deposit. If your lease is similar, and you can not or have not paid your landlord this amount, he can sue you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,426 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,426 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering