Is the hotel responsible for paying medical bills?

My daughter and I were having breakfast in a hotel lobby. A man started punching a woman. I told the hotel staff to call 911. The man left and the staff locked the front door. The man banged on the door then went away. My daughter told me she was feeling nautious. Then the man came in through the back. At that point my daughter fell to the floor unconscious. The police and ambulance came. The police cuffed the man and the ambulance took my daughter to the hospital.
My question is, can I hold the hotel responsible for the hospital bills?
1. The altercation was already going on before we entered the lobby and the hotel staff didn't notify hotel occupants of the potentially dangerous situation.
2. The hotel staff should have locked the back entry as well.
3. None of the hotel staff came
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
In short, the answer could be yes. However, its not as easy as you put it.l Conversely, it would be a beauty to see this on a trial, I have a feeling that you may not find an attorney that will take it on a contingency basis.
1 0
James William Guarnieri Jr.

James William Guarnieri Jr.

Contributor Level 1
Depending on the insurance policy the hotel carried, they may have what is called MedPay (medical payment) coverage. This is coverage, if available, to pay the medical bills of people injured on the insured's premises regardless of fault. As for a suit for negligence, you would have to consult with an attorney in your state as states have different rules on whether an "impact" (physical contact) is required to recover for injuries resulting from any alleged negligence.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard