Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is the home owner liable if contractor was killed while working on the home site

i had a sub contractor who got killed on a job-he was working even tho he was drawing a diability check-am i or the home owner liable for his insurance

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Your question does not give enough infomation to provide an answer. There are definitely circumstances where a home owner can be liable for the death of a subcontractor. There are also circumstances where the contractor may be liable for the death of a subcontractor. In some circumstances, both may have liability. Definitely you should retain legal counsel, if you have not done so already to be certain that all proper notices have been made, including any required by your insurance policies, as well as to provide specific legal advice for your situation.

This answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind. This attorney actively licensed only in the State of Georgia.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now