Skip to main content

Is the Garden State Parkway through Clark New Jersey a speed trap?

Clark, NJ |

There's an awful lot of people with speeding tickets.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. And a lot of those tickets are issued on the portion that passes through Clark (where the speed limit is 55). Decisions have obviously been made that through speed limit and enforcement this is a section of the parkway that they would like to slow down. On the bright side, Judge Inacio is very entertaining on the bench.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364


  2. Generally, Garden State Parkway and New Jersey Turnpike are policed more heavily than other New Jersey roadways. Likewise, certain sections are subject to elevated enforcement. If you were charged with a moving violation, it may be worth consulting a lawyer. In some instances, it may be worth hiring counsel. If you go to Court and you are offered a plea bargain of Unsafe driving (a fine of hundreds of dollars in exchange for no points), you should keep in mind that insurance companies would consider an Unsafe Driving violation the same as a 2-point ticket. Insurance companies are not required to abide by MVC's point schedule, and belive me, ... they don't! So an "unsafe driving" plea will allow you to have more violations before MVC suspends your license, but it will not prevent your premiums from rising.

    If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, and attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.


  3. If you were pulled over for speeding then you might consider contacting an attorney to be advised of how you should proceed with your case if you decide to plea not guilty and contest your ticket. The speed limit on the Parkway is also reduced going through Clifton, from 65 to 55. Many speeding tickets are issued in Clifton as a result. In the meantime, it would be advisable to pay extra attention to the speed limits on the parkway if you wish to avoid a ticket and the possibility of having points on your license.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed. I am an attorney licensed to practice in the State of New Jersey. Consult a local attorney if your case arises outside the State of New Jersey. If you found this answer to be HELPFUL then you can vote that this answer was helpful. If you found this answer to be the BEST ANSWER of all those presented, then you can vote that this answer was the best answer presented. Also, please be advised that any response to any comments made by the asker do not create an attonrey client relationship.


  4. Jim Abate is right on as usual. Not only is the Judge the best, J.H.Barr is amoung the best prosecutors. The limit is lower there and that is how the town makes money but most Parkway stops are Troopers not town cops.